RCB PRIVACY POLICY

Updated June 2018

Rhino Conservation Botswana can only carry out its essential work protecting rhinos in Botswana thanks to the support and generosity of individuals like you. We appreciate your support, and know that you want to be sure we are using your gift carefully and wisely to monitor and keep rhinos safe. 

Your trust is very important to us and we are dedicated to ensuring your data remains secure. That is why we want to be completely transparent about why we need your personal details and how we will use them. 


Contents

(click to jump to a section)


1. WHO WE ARE

Rhino Conservation Botswana (“RCB”) is an independent non-profit conservation organisation working to increase and protect populations of black and white rhinos in Botswana, in partnership with the Government of Botswana and local communities.  

Rhino Conservation Botswana (UK) Trust is a registered charity in the UK (number 1167450).

This policy relates to the use of your personal information by Rhino Conservation Botswana (UK) Trust (“RCB”, “us”, “we”, “our”), which is the “controller” of the personal information it collects in accordance with this policy.


2. WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

To create a brighter future for wild rhinos in Botswana we need to have effective communications and fundraising activity. 

We may collect information about you when you:

  • Adopt a rhino or a rhino protection dog 
  • Make a donation or purchase a rhino print
  • Participate in an event, such as the London marathon 
  • Subscribe to our e-newsletter
  • Contact us or become involved with us in any other way than as stated above.

We may also collect information about you:

  • Via third parties, for example if it is shared with us by RBC partners in Botswana, US or Switzerland, or from sub-contractors or analytics providers – or third-party fundraising platforms, such as JustGiving and Virgin Money.
     
  • When it is available publicly. Your personal information may be available to us from external publicly available sources. For example, depending on your privacy settings for social media services, we may access information from those accounts or services (for example when you choose to interact with us through platforms such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter).
     
  • When you visit our website, we collect information including cookies – more can be found in our cookies policy (here).

In general, we may combine your personal information from these different sources for the purposes set out in this policy.


3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The information we may collect about you may include, but is not limited to, any of the following:

  • your name, age/date of birth and gender;
  • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • records of your donation history and orders made by you;
  • when you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment card details, including your Gift Aid status;
  • your communication and marketing preferences;
  • your correspondence and communications with RCB;
  • information you enter onto our website, including details to take part in events (such as your date of birth and contact information). When you enter an event such as the London marathon, you will be asked by the organisers to complete the official event console, which may require providing information on your medical history and next of kin. This information is never passed to RCB;
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page);
  • images, photographs or video if you take part in an event with us
  • any other details you give us, including your reasons for supporting us and feedback on events.

Please note, if you’re adopting a rhino or a dog as a gift for someone else, we’ll need their name and address to send their adoption pack and updates to, but we won’t contact them about anything else unless they ask us to.


4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal information, however provided to us, will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or otherwise notified to you. In particular, we may use your personal information:

  • to provide you with services, products or information you have requested;
  • to provide further information about our work, services, activities or products (where necessary, and only where you have provided all necessary consent to receive such information);
  • to process your donations and payments and administer Gift Aid;
  • to answer your questions/requests and communicate with you in general;
  • to manage relationships with our supporters;
  • to further our charitable aims in general, including for fundraising activities;
  • to analyse and improve our work, services, activities, products or information (including our website), or for our internal records;
  • to report on the impact and effectiveness of our work;
  • to run/administer our website, keep it safe and secure and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • to register, administer and personalise online accounts;
  • to register and administer your participation in events;
  • for training and/or quality control;
  • to audit and/or administer our accounts;
  • to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us, for example in relation to regulatory, government and/ or law enforcement bodies with whom we may work (for example requirements relating to the payment of tax or anti-money laundering);
  • for the prevention of fraud or misuse of services; and/or
  • for the establishment, defence and/ or enforcement of legal claims.

5. OUR LEGAL BASIS

The law requires us to have a legal basis for using your personal information. Depending on the circumstances in which your information are collected and used, the legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will generally fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where you have given your consent to allow us to use your information in a certain way, such as to send fundraising emails;
  • Where the processing is necessary in order to deliver a contract with you;
  • Where the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation on us;
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, provided our use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact on your rights and freedoms. In general our legitimate interests are those required to perform our functions as a charitable organisation and a corporate entity, such as:
    • processing donations or gifts in kind;
    • campaigning and research;
    • charity governance;
    • administration and operational management.

6. FUNDRAISING COMMUNICATIONS

Your support is vital to our work and without you we would not be able to continue our conservation efforts. If you have adopted a rhino or dog with Rhino Conservation Botswana, you will automatically be sent quarterly email updates as part of your adoption package.

Where you give us your consent, we may also use your email address to send you fundraising and marketing communications in connection with the following activities and services:

  • Appeals and fundraising activities – these may include requests for donations, how you can adopt an animal, how you can raise money on our behalf, how you can take part in or attend a fundraising event or challenge, information about how you can leave a gift in your will, and information about how our fundraising helps Botswana’s rhinos.
  • Our e-newsletter – our quarterly e-newsletter informs supporters about our work and achievements, provides updates on our activities, highlights forthcoming events and how your fundraising activities and support have helped.

You can withdraw that consent and opt out at any time by contacting us using the details below, or by clicking unsubscribe on a relevant email.


7. HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. When you proceed to make your donation or purchase and your browser connects to the secure section of the RCB website, your browser window frame will show a padlock icon to indicate that you are entering a secure area.

Despite all of our precautions, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

Links

Our website contains links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any  information to these websites.


8. HOW WE CONTACT YOU AND YOUR CHOICES

You decide how you want us to contact you, whether by mail, email or by phone, and you decide what communications you want to receive from us. You can update your communication preferences at any time by telling us when things change:

From time to time, we will send you a communication to review your communication preferences. You can also change your mind about how we contact you at any time or request that we stop contacting you for marketing (which includes communications about our work, fundraising, campaigns, services, products and events) altogether. If you tell us that you no longer want to receive such contact from us and you are on our database, it may take a short while before our communications stop altogether, because some of our communications, like our appeals, are done a few weeks in advance of mailing. We may also continue to send you administrative communications if we need to – for example, in order to confirm a payment or gift aid details. If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep the information we hold on you and mark your record as ‘no mail’ to ensure that you do not receive unwanted materials in the future.        


9. DATA SHARING

Service providers

We may provide your information to service providers (such as consultants, contractors and suppliers who provide services to us or on our behalf) but only to the extent necessary to help us deliver our services to you. We ensure we have a contract with the supplier and that as part of that agreement the supplier agrees to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will only permit suppliers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.  

Legal requirements

We may disclose your personal information when required to by law or regulation, for example, to HMRC for tax purposes.

Reorganisation

In the unlikely event we were to reorganise or merge with another charity, in doing so we may acquire or transfer personal information as part of that transaction but your personal information would continue to be used for the same purposes.


10. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Whilst we have a global mission, Rhino Conservation Botswana (UK) Trust is UK-based, so in general the personal information we collect is stored within the UK. However, we may use suppliers (such as website hosts) to process personal information on our behalf that are based outside, and it is possible that personal information we collect from you will be transferred to and stored in a location outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Some countries outside of the EEA have a lower standard of protection for personal information, including lower security requirements and fewer rights for individuals. If this is these case, we will ensure adequate safeguards have been put in place to protect your personal information, such as European Commission-approved contracts or transferring to suppliers who are subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. If you have any questions about the transfer of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.


11. KEEPING YOUR INFOMRATION UP TO DATE

Please help us keep our records up to date by informing us when your contact details and other personal information changes. You can check with us what personal information we hold if you are unsure.


12. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, which may include the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and the appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.


13. WEBSITE PRIVACY AND OUR ONLINE COMMUNITY

Personal information gathered via our contact form on the website will be collected, used and stored for processing as per ‘How we use your Information’ (above). We collect and process personal information when you register for events, subscribe to a service (such as our e-newsletter), make a donation, adopt an animal or otherwise give us personal information. You can change your preferences or identify specific activities or marketing/ fundraising updates that you are interested in at any time.

Under 16

If you are 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on the website. If you do not have permission, you are not allowed to give us your personal information.


14. COMPLAINTS

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If you have a complaint, please contact us in the first instance and we hope to be able to resolve it. You do at any time, however, have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority in the UK, which is the Information Commissioner.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk to find out more or report a concern. They are the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.


15. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Where we rely on your consent (for example for fundraising emails) you can withdraw that consent at any time, and this includes asking us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes. You also have the right to:

  • Object to our use of your information where we are (i) relying on legitimate interests as our legal basis, (ii) using it for direct marketing or (iii) using it for statistical purposes.
     
  • Request erasure of your information from our records (or anonymise it).
     
  • Request corrections if you believe our records are inaccurate.
     
  • Request us to restrict use (i.e. for it to be held but not further used) if there is disagreement about accuracy or legitimate usage of your information.
     
  • Request transfer in limited circumstances of your personal information to you or another party.

Some additional rights apply in respect of what is known as ‘automated decision making’ but we do not currently use your personal information in this way.

Please note that these are legal rights which only apply in limited circumstances. For more information, or to exercise these rights, please contact us using the details below.

We may ask you for additional information, to confirm your identity, and for security purposes, before disclosing personal information requested to you.


16. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy was updated in June 2018 to give you further information about how we collect, use and store your personal information, and to reflect changes in law including the General Data Protection Regulation and to give you more clarity on how we use your personal information, and your rights in relation to it.

We may amend or update this policy at any time to take account of any changes to data protection law or other legislation. When further updates to the policy are made they will be posted on this page, so please check back here regularly. Any significant changes will be notified to you.


17. CONTACT US

Please let us know if you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use personal information by contacting us: